Privacy Policy

Cogent Business Solutions Pty Ltd (Cogent) is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. Cogent adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

Cogent collects personal information only where it is essential to our core business or to effectively manage our business relationships with our clients. The information we collect would usually be business contact details. We only collect further information where is it essential to provide a particular business service.

Cogent uses this personal information only to provide particular business services, or to maintain contact with our clients. We take into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment.

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about them.

Cogent’s full privacy policy can be viewed here.

Should you have questions or concerns about your privacy or the use of any personal information please direct your enquiry to:

Administrator
Cogent Business Solutions
PO Box 140
Fyshwick  ACT  2609
Australia

Telephone: + 61 2 6152 9220

 

Online Privacy

Our website (www.cogent.com.au) may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Cogent. Cogent is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

Generally, Cogent does not collect personal information about any visitors to our website. When a visitor provides personal information via this site, any such information is used solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

When browsing this site, our system may automatically record general information for the collation and analysis of website statistics. However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files.